ESP32AI.ME
BETA IN PREPARATIONBETA / 0.1.0-testUpdated 17.10.2026
Kiara Adblock

KIARA / MEASUREMENTS

The cube under traffic.

Two hours of traffic through the C126 test cube in four modes: without the cube, filter only, VPN, and VPN with the filter. We show the numbers together with what this measurement does not tell you.

of warning-list domains blocked1,476 of 1,476 lookups of test domains
100%
download with the filter onlywithout the cube 9.8 Mb/s: the filter barely slows things down
9.2 Mb/s
download through the VPN with the filterfull protection at once; without the cube 9.8 Mb/s
6.3 Mb/s
VPN connections went through the tunnelnone went around the tunnel
324 of 324

Four modes

ModeDownload, Mb/sUpload, Mb/sLatencyDNS: answers · new nameWarning-list domainsRestarts
Without the cube9.8 Mb/s10.5 Mb/s47 ms162/172 · 29 ms495/495 answered0
Cube: filter only9.2 Mb/s8.0 Mb/s49 ms168/168 · 34 ms504/504 blocked0
Cube: VPN
ad filter paused
6.3 Mb/s3.3 Mb/s50 ms162/162 · 69 ms486/486 blocked0
Cube: VPN + filter6.3 Mb/s3.4 Mb/s50 ms162/162 · 69 ms486/486 blocked0

Median of the cycles in each mode. The tick on each bar is our minimum threshold, set before the phone tests: 5 Mb/s down and 1 Mb/s up. A “new name” is a lookup of a random domain, which goes through the whole chain of DNS servers.

Speed over time

Download above the axis, upload below it. Each strip covers one mode and uses the same 0–12 Mb/s scale, so the strips can be compared at a glance. The capped lines are our minimum thresholds.

downloaduploadour minimum thresholdgap in the measurement

Without the cube

median: download 9.8 · upload 10.5 Mb/s

Cube: filter only

median: download 9.2 · upload 8.0 Mb/s

Cube: VPN

median: download 6.3 · upload 3.3 Mb/s

Cube: VPN + filter

median: download 6.3 · upload 3.4 Mb/s

DNS: an answer or silence

Each cell is one cycle: three lookups of ordinary, allowed domains. A full cell means all of them answered, a sparser one that some did, and an empty frame that none did. Dots at the end of a row are cycles this mode did not have. A copper cell is a cycle in which the lookup of a new name took longer than 300 ms. This measurement has none.

Without the cube54/55 cycles fully answered · 162/172 lookups
Cube: filter only56/56 cycles fully answered · 168/168 lookups
Cube: VPN54/54 cycles fully answered · 162/162 lookups
Cube: VPN + filter54/54 cycles fully answered · 162/162 lookups

The cube's memory

Free internal memory of the cube through the whole run, read every cycle. The copper line is the lowest level since start-up: it steps down when the cube starts carrying traffic. The numbers on the chart match the modes below it.

Least free memory
27.6 KB

Memory does not leak away: the lowest level settled at about minute 83 and did not drop further until the end of the measurement.

  1. 1Without the cube
  2. 2Cube: filter only
  3. 3Cube: VPN
  4. 4Cube: VPN + filter

Does VPN traffic leave through the tunnel

The server records where each measurement connection came from: the cube's VPN tunnel or the home connection. In the VPN modes every connection should arrive through the tunnel.

ModeThrough the tunnelHome connectionAnother wayResult
Without the cube01620plain connection, as expected
Cube: filter only01680plain connection, as expected
Cube: VPN16200all through the tunnel
Cube: VPN + filter16200all through the tunnel

How we measured

  • Each cycle is 15 seconds of download, 15 seconds of upload, 20 latency samples and DNS lookups: a new random name, an ordinary domain and three test domains from the warning list.
  • The client is an M5Stack Core2 board running our own measurement program. Without the cube it joins the home Wi-Fi; in the other modes it joins the cube's network.
  • The cube and the client are connected to a computer by cable only to collect the numbers. The measurement server is our own test server, not a VPN provider's server.

What this measurement does not tell you

  • The ceiling of this measurement is the client itself: a Core2 board with a 64 KB TCP window, talking to a server about 50 ms away, cannot go much past 10 Mb/s, although the home line has 2 Gb/s and the router is 4 metres away. Without the VPN the cube stayed under that ceiling, so in this measurement it was not the bottleneck.
  • With the VPN the cube gives about 6 Mb/s down and 3 Mb/s up, below the client's ceiling, so that is its current limit in this mode. Upload is the weakest part. We are looking into the cause: the candidates are WireGuard encryption computed on the cube's processor and its Wi-Fi buffers.
  • The VPN tunnel went to our test server. Through a VPN provider's server, Proton for example, latency and speed also depend on its network.
  • In the “VPN” mode the ad filter was paused, but the CERT warning list always applies, so the test domains are blocked there too.
  • We have not yet measured faster clients such as a phone or a laptop. One cube, one home Wi-Fi, one server: this is a lab measurement, not a speed promise for everyone.

Runs

  • perf-20261017T154430Z: modes Without the cube, Cube: filter only, Cube: VPN, Cube: VPN + filter, cube image 06429f1f0ff4…, start 2026-10-17T15:44:40Z